Hard landing Accident Piper PA-18-150 N19GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234284

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2019
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19GB
MSN: 18-7666
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4938 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (4AK6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing on the dry lakebed, he was following a friend's airplane. During the right turn from base to final, his airplane was too close to the airplane ahead, so he decided to make a right turn and land in a clearing. The airplane landed hard and sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA538
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location