Accident Beechcraft C23 N6009U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234286

Date:Monday 9 September 2019
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6009U
MSN: M-2088
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3320 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keystone Heights, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middleburg, FL (FL13)
Destination airport:Keystone Heights, FL (42J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after landing on runway 11, he realized runway 5/23 was being used as a taxiway so he back taxied onto runway 23. He saw another airplane taxiing toward him and made several CTAF transmissions to the pilot but received no response. Not knowing the taxiing airplane's intentions, he maneuvered his airplane to the left side of runway 5, and the left wing struck a construction sign. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and aileron. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a construction sign during taxi operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA585
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 2021 N6009U Private 3 near Spencer’s Airpark (FL13), Middleburg, FL w/o
Collision with trees

Location