Bird strike Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N9422S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234292

Date:Friday 23 August 2019
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9422S
MSN: D-8020
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental IO550B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valkaria, FL (X59)
Destination airport:Fort Myers, FL (FL59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the downwind leg of the approach and as the airplane was about 1,000 ft above ground level, a bird struck the propeller and cowling. The pilot was able to land the airplane without further incident. Postaccident examination revealed bird feathers in the engine compartment. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and forward fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s impact with a bird during approach.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA557
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA