Accident Cessna 172S N309BR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234299

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2019
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Valdosta Flying Service Inc
Registration: N309BR
MSN: 172S8101
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:4977 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gainesville, FL (GNV)
Destination airport:St. Augustine, FL (SGJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, while landing, the airplane bounced and landed hard and that the airplane then began to veer right. He taxied off the runway without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage aft of the nosewheel. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced, hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA590
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location