Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N5836B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234309

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2019
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:We Gone LLC
Registration: N5836B
MSN: EA-558
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:2083 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport (LBB/KLBB), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Destination airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll and while the airplane was about 60 knots, it lifted off in a nose-high attitude, and the stall warning horn actuated. He added that, about 20 ft above ground level, the airplane rotated to the right, but he overcorrected, and the left wingtip struck the runway. Shortly after, he landed the airplane without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot added that postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the elevator trim was set to nose high and that he should have used a pretakeoff checklist to verify that the elevator trim was set to the takeoff position. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pitch trim setting during takeoff in a left quartering tailwind, which resulted in the airplane abruptly pitching up and subsequently experiencing an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to follow a preflight checklist and verify that the elevator trim tab was in the takeoff position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA587
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2020/03/loss-of-control-in-flight-beech-b36tc.html

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/365a2f926059bf5f5aa09af16774b6c4dc2091d9 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 January 2021 N837ML Private 0 North of Lubbock Preston Smith Int’l Airport (LBB/KLBB), Lubbock, TX min

Location