Accident Douglas Havoc Mk I AW404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234318

Date:Monday 1 September 1941
Time:01:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Havoc Mk I
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: AW404
MSN: YP-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:15 local time for an intruder operation to Gilze-Rijen airfield in Noord-Brabant, the Netherlands.
The aircraft was shot down by Flak based at Schouwen-Duiveland island in Zeeland. The pilot survived to be taken prisoner of war:

Pilot F/Lt. W.E. Thomas 60824 RAF / POW
Observer Sgt. R.S. Bryer 913425 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 40
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. W.D. McAdam 519082 RAF / Adegem War Cemetery, Belgium

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1238A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps