Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 LV-IXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234333

Date:Friday 16 June 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Agua y Energía Eléctrica
Registration: LV-IXM
MSN: 6565
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Villa Constitución, Santa Fe -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter registered LV-IXM, owned by the state company Agua y Energía Eléctrica, crashed near Villa Constitución, Santa Fe.
The Aviation Accident Accident Investigation Board attributed the crash to misuse of the controls, excess weight on the aircraft and adverse direction and intensity of the wind, the non-observance of safety regulations for the inspection of power lines and that the time the flight was made was not adequate for this type of task (inspection of high-voltage lines in a highland region),

Sources:

https://cedaeonline.com.ar/2014/09/02/el-accidente-aereo-y-los-procesos-judiciales/
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/lv.php