ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234334
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 31 March 1945 |
Time: | 11:30 LT |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI |
Owner/operator: | 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | SM386 |
MSN: | DN-? |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | west of Huppel, Winterswijk, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | B.90 Kleine-Brogel, Belgium |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was shot down by a USAAF P-51 Mustang, while engaged in a patrol.
Crew:
F/O. V.W. Mullens evaded capture.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5465A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1945 |
TB327 |
416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF |
1 |
N of Meppen, Ems, Niedersachsen |
|
w/o |
Media: