Incident Boeing B-47E-10-DT Stratojet 52-054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234354

Date:Friday 27 May 1955
Time:02:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E-10-DT Stratojet
Owner/operator:307th BWg USAF
Registration: 52-054
MSN: 43669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lincoln AFB (now Lincoln Airport (KLNK), Lancaster County, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lincoln AFB (KLNK), NE
Destination airport:Lincoln AFB (KLNK), NE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Returning to base after a 3 hour night navigation training flight, the aircraft overran the southern end of the runway at 02:54 hrs. after the brake chute failed, causing substantial damage to the aircraft. The four aircrew, Capt. J.G. Kondsi, Commander, 1st. Lt. E.A. Knight, Co-pilot, 1st. Lt. J.A. Evans, Navigator and A1c. E.F. Seagraves, Air Engineer, all escaped without injury.

Sources:

B.47.com, https://www.joebaugher.com, Newspapers.com
Lincoln Star, NB - 27th/28th May 1955
Lincoln Journal Star, NB - 27th May 1955
Fermont Tribune, NB - 27th May 1955

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 1955 52-0054 United States Air Force - USAF 0 Lincoln AFB, NE w/o
Runway excursion