Accident Bell 205 UH-1/D Iroquois V5-HOZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234356

Date:Tuesday 24 March 2020
Time:08:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205 UH-1/D Iroquois
Owner/operator:Expedite Aviation
Registration: V5-HOZ
MSN: 8472 / 1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tsumeb Airport (TSB/FYTM), Oshikoto Region -   Namibia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tsumeb Airport (TSB/FYTM)
Destination airport:Tsumeb Airport (TSB/FYTM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during the landing phase after returning from farm Kraalkop where it was used for shrubs spraying. The flight was executed under Visual Flight Rules (VFR) conditions. While in the hover for landing the pilot experience a collective bounce and there after a serios vertical oscillation of the helicopter. The pilot lost rudder control of the helicopter due to severe vibration resulting in the helicopter to yaw to the right and lost height in a rolling motion to the left.

Sources:

Published DAAI Report - MWT - GRN Portal (gov.na)
https://mwt.gov.na › documents › V5-HOZ.pdf
https://mwt.gov.na/documents/576663/1344073/V5-HOZ.pdf/0550349d-fd7a-b3ce-2fdb-cb2153c92ff4