Incident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV C-FMPK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23439

Date:Saturday 5 February 2000
Time:23:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Registration: C-FMPK
MSN: 52036
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Allison 25 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:11 Km NE of Foremost, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew of C-GMPK, a Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV, was on a police surveillance mission when the helicopter's skid got caught on a suspended wire. This caused the helicopter to spin twice in the air. C-GMPK landed safely with minimal damage to the airframe.

The 206 with two police officers on board was engaged in a high-speed, low-altitude pursuit of a stolen car when one of the helicopter's skids caught a power line. Although badly damaged, the helicopter was successfully landed near the wires. There were no reported injuries.A stolen police cruiser, driven by an armed and dangerous suspect, led the helicopter and up to six cruisers on a 180-km-per-hour chase for over an hour before it finally left the road and drove into a farm field.

The chase continued through the field and, as the helicopter manoeuvred to follow the cruiser, its right skid snagged a power line. The helicopter began to spin out of control to the left and right. The wire finally broke, allowing the pilot to regain control and safely land the machine over 100 m from the wires.

Both main rotor blades were damaged when they hit the vertical fin on the left horizontal stabilizer. In addition to the blade damage, there was wrinkling on the right side of the fuselage.

The helicopter was fitted with a wire-strike protection kit; however, the kit was ineffective because the wire contacted the right side of the skid gear. The compression wrinkling on the right side of the fuselage is considered to be the result of engine over torque that occurred as the pilot was attempting to regain control of the helicopter.

Sources:

1. CADORS CADORS Number:2000C0109
2. TSB Occurrence No:A00W0029
3. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001