Incident De Havilland DH.86B Express G-ACZO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234392

Date:Tuesday 16 July 1940
Time:13:15
Type:De Havilland DH.86B Express
Owner/operator:Jersey Airways Ltd
Registration: G-ACZO
MSN: 2316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Lee-on-Solent /HMS Daedalus, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RNAS Lee-on-Solent /HMS Daedalus, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.86B Express G-ACZO: First civil registered (C of R 5440) on 7/12/34. C of A 4771 issued December 1934. Named "Ouainé Bay". The aircraft was historically noteworthy as the one which to operated the first air service from Exeter Airport. According to the official website of Exeter Airport:

"The first landing took place on 10 May 1937 when S.W.A Scott of Air Dispatch Ltd flying a Leopard Moth brought films of the Coronation of HM King George VI for showing in the cinemas of Exeter. The airport opened to traffic on 31 May 1937, also on this day the first air service took place when a Jersey Airways Ltd, DH 86 Express G-ACZO “The Ouane Bay” flew in with “Bill” Caldwell as pilot. The following dignitaries met passengers: Mayor of Exeter, the Sheriff of Devon, Deputy Mayor, Deputy Town Clark and the Chief Constable. Whitney Straight (whose company managed the airport) also flew in from London. Other arrivals on 31 May included Short Scions belonging to Plymouth Airport Ltd and the Railway Air Service’s de Havilland Dragon G-ADDI"

DH.86B Express G-ACZO was part of the Jersey Airlines' fleet which was used to evacuate Channel Isles' residents to the UK on 18–19 June 1940. The DH.86 fleet was used to evacuate 320 islanders to the mainland, before German forces occupied the islands on 1/7/40. On their arrival in the UK, the D.H.86s were scheduled for impressment. G-ACZO was flown to HMS Daedalus (RNAS Lee-on-Solent) where it was to become AX841. But before it could be so transformed, it was destroyed on the ground in the course of a bombing raid on the airfield on 16/7/40 between 13:00 and 13:30 hours local time.

Oddly, the civil registration G-ACZO was cancelled 21/7/40 due to "change of ownership of aircraft" - presumably the Air Ministry believed that G-ACZO had been impressed into Military Service as AX841. However, this date was five days AFTER it was destroyed as per the above!

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACZO.pdf
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16651.0
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1569735
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p023.html
5. https://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0027.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jersey_Airways
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
8. https://www.exeter-airport.co.uk/about-us/
9. http://ata.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1938 G-ACZN Jersey Airways 13 Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER) w/o
Loss of control