Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109E ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234415

Date:Sunday 19 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E
Owner/operator:3./JG 20 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz infolge Motorbrand. The aircraft crashed due to an engine fire, while engaged in a Feindflug (operational sortie). Gefreiter K. Koch was injured and the Messerschmitt a total loss (100%).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0706B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 264