Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AIXL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234425

Date:Saturday 2 July 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Southern Flying Schools Ltd
Registration: G-AIXL
MSN: 82999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Portsmouth Airport, Hilsea, Portsmouth, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire (PME/EGPM)
Destination airport:Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire (PME/EGPM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82999 (Gipsy Major #82931): Taken on charge as R5117 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 4.4.40. To RAF Biggleswade 21.9.40. To 1 EFTS RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire 5.10.40. Returned to 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 19.12.40. To 23 MU RAF Aldergrove, Beflast, Northern Ireland 23.5.41. To Short Bros & Harland Ltd, Belfast/Rochester 13.10.42 for communications duties. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 26.2.46 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 18.10.46 to N.L. Hayman, c/o RAF Flying Club, Panshanger, Hertfordshire. First civilian registered (C of R 11055/1) 30.11.46 as G-AIXL to Norman Lambert Hayman, Cranleigh, Surrey. C of A 8776 issued 28.2.47. Registration cancelled/lapsed 30.10.47 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 11055/2) on 7.11.47 to Universal Flying Services Ltd., Fairoaks Aerodrome, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. Registration cancelled/lapsed 28.5.50 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 11055/3) on 7.6.50 to Henry Mitchell, Southsea, Hampshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 19.2.51 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (with new C of R R2749/4) on 23.2.51 to fourth owner Southern Flying Schools Ltd., Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. Operated by Portsmouth Aero Club.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.7.55 when crashed on landing at Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. A contemporary local newspaper report has further details ("Portsmouth Evening News" - Monday 4 July 1955):

"TWO UNHURT IN PLANE CRASH
A Portsmouth Aero Club's Tiger Moth crashed on landing at the City Airport on Saturday afternoon. The pilot, 26-year-old Mr. Ian Mitchell, of 33, South Parade, Southsea, and a passenger, were uninjured. The aircraft was badly damaged. Sixteen-year-old Christopher Easton, eye-witness, said the plane was seen to stall at about 200 ft. while it was approaching the airfield. It turned slightly, levelled off about 50ft., and sank to the ground."

Registration G-AIXL cancelled 5.7.55 by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry due to Destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. Portsmouth Evening News - Monday 4 July 1955
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIXL.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html
5. Parachute jump from G-AIXL in 1950: https://www.britishpathe.com/video/parachutist/query/moths
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portsmouth_Airport_(Hampshire)#Location