Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AMKH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234460

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Universal Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-AMKH
MSN: 3554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3554 (Gipsy Major #80014): Taken on charge as L6921 at Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd/2 E&RFTS, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 18.6.37. Unit renamed 2 EFTS upon outbreak of was 3.9.39. Crashed on mudflats at Shipperdine, Gloucestershire 11.3.40. To 4 MU RAF Cowley, Oxford for repairs 18.3.40; to 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 27.6.40 upon completion. To 17 EFTS RAF North Luffenham, Rutland 13.2.41. Accident 15.4.41; to DeHavilland for repairs 18.4.41.

To 3 School of General Reconnaissance, RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire 1.7.41. To 9 OTU, RAF Crosby 6.10.42. To 132 OTU RAF East Fortune, Lothian 4.1.43. Accident 30.3.43; to W Mumford Ltd, Plymouth for repairs 7.4.43. To 20 MU Aston Down 29.7.43 upon completion of repairs. To 27 MU, RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 1.9.43. To 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire [on flying charge] 9.10.43. To 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 12.5.44. Placed into long term storage pending disposal

Struck off charge when sold 3.4.51 to The Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd. First civilian registered (C of R R3326/1) as G-AMKH on 3.7.51 to the Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd., Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire. C of A A3326 issued 11.9.51. Registration cancelled/lapsed 12.6.52 upon sale

Sold on and re-registered (C of R R3326/2) on 13.6.52 to Universal Flying Services Ltd., Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8.9.53 when struck tree and crashed on landing at Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. Registration G-AMKH cancelled 21.10.53 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMKH.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16723.0
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf