Incident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee G-ARVU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234490

Date:Sunday 15 April 1990
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ARVU
MSN: 28-410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rochester Airport (EGTO), Chatham, Kent, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester Airport (EGTO), Chatham, Kent, UK
Destination airport:Rochester Airport (EGTO), Chatham, Kent, UK
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a satisfactory landing the aircraft veered left off the runway into long grass where it abruptly stopped, causing substantial damage to the propeller, engine mount and nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Bulletin No: 6/90 Ref: EW/G90/04/06: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-28-160-g-arvu-15-april-1990

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 February 2007 G-ARVU Barton Mudwing Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, min

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 21st April 200

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 24th July 2007