Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-DFLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234491

Date:Sunday 28 April 1985
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Airways Aero Association Ltd.
Registration: G-DFLY
MSN: 38-79A0450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wycombe Air Park (Booker (EGTB)), High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park (Booker (EGTB)), High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, UK
Destination airport:Wycombe Air Park (Booker (EGTB)), High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made a heavy landing during gusty weather conditions, collapsing the nose undercarriage, causing propeller, wing and fuselage damage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 7/85 Ref: EW/G85/04/10

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 2nd November 2007

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 2nd November 2007

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 3rd May 2015