Accident Cessna 172M C-GDTK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23451

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1998
Time:01:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GDTK
MSN: 172-66720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Liverpool, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Shearwater
Destination airport:Liverpool, Nova Scotia
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed the Shearwater airport in a Cessna 172M aircraft, on a night visual flight rules (VFR) flight to the Liverpool airport. The flight was to include a touch-and-go at Liverpool before a return to Shearwater. About 2 ½ hours after flight departure, the Moncton Area Control Centre (ACC) was advised that an emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal was being received by other aircraft. A search was initiated and the wreckage site was found early the next morning. The aircraft had crashed in heavily wooded terrain two nautical miles (nm) west of the Liverpool airport. The two occupants were fatally injured, and the aircraft was destroyed.

The Board determined that, during the overshoot from the approach to the airport, the pilot probably lost situational awareness as a result of spatial disorientation, and unintentionally flew the aircraft into the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A98A0184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1998A0570
http://web.archive.org/web/20070128022733/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1998/a98a0184/a98a0184.asp