Incident Cessna 150A G-ASMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234514

Date:Monday 18 July 1988
Time:19:15 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ASMS
MSN: 150-59204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wallingford Airstrip, Oxfordshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Having landed halfway down the runway and suffering ineffective braking on the wet slippery surface and with insufficient distance to stop on the field or carry out a go-around, the pilot swung the aircraft off the runway bringing it to rest in some bushes, causing minor damage to both wings.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 10/88 Ref: EW/G88/07/22

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 7th September 2007