Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AMCM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234525

Date:Sunday 25 September 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Royal Aircraft Establishment Aero Club
Registration: G-AMCM
MSN: 85295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Sutton, near Somerton, 3 miles South of Odiham, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF)
Destination airport:Somerton Airfield, East Cowes, Isle of Wight
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85295; Taken on charge as DE249 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 9.1.42. To 297 Squadron, RAF Netheravon 8.2.42. To 296 Squadron, RAF Netheravon 14.3.42. Unit redesignated Glider Pilots Exercise Unit 12.8.42. Crashed 24.4.43 [presumably at Netheravon]; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 19.4.43. To 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 24.6.43. To 7 EFTS RAF Desford, Leicestershire 13.2.44. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard 11.4.47. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 24.11.47. To CS(A) (Controler Supplies (Air)) at A&AEE Boscombe Down, Wiltshire 16.12.48.

Struck off charge when sold 8.6.50 to RAE Flying Club. First civil registered (C of R R1467/1) on 14.12.50 as G AMCM to the Royal Aircraft Establishment Aero Club, Farnborough, Hampshire. (One and only owner). C of A 1647 issued 26.1.51

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25.9.55 when crashed on take off at Long Sutton, near Somerton, Hampshire. The mortal remains of G-AMCM were transported back to Farnborough and placed in storage in the aero club hangar by 1.56

The reported crash location of Long Sutton is a small village and civil parish in the Hart district of Hampshire, England. The village lies about 3 miles (4.8 km) south of the town of Odiham at approximate coordinates 51°13′14.21″N, 0°56′34.33″W

As is the way with Tiger Moths, despite the Air Ministry recording G-AMCM as "permanently withdrawn from use" (it didn't do so until 8.4.59, four years later), it emerged from its slumbers, over thirty years later, and its registration was reinstated on 22.5.86 to Geoffrey Charles Masterton, Guildford (based Chessington).

Registraton G-AMCM restored 17.10.95 to Ben Charles Cooper, Janice Irene Cooper & Amelia Kate Cooper, Kintbury, Berskshire (based Denford Manor, Hungerford; and now registered with MSN 89259 in error]. Re registered 9.8.2000 to Amelia Kate Cooper & Janice Irene Cooper, Kintbury, Berkshire (on rebuild Denford Manor, Hungerford, Berskshire 10.2001). Re-registered 21.10.2014 to Janice Irene Cooper (only). Re-registered 23.8.2019 to Amelia Kate O’Brien (daughter of late Jan Cooper) & Keith Johnson O’Brien, Sydney, NSW, Australia. They were G-AMCM's sixth owners since its 1986 "resurrection"...although it has yet to acquire an Australian (VH-...) registration

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DE999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1987 p.10)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMCM.pdf
3. G-AMCM at Denham, Bucks 7-3-53; https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5560622621/
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p852.html
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15925.0
6. http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=30499
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
8. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AMCM/945697
9. G-AMCM at Denham, Bucks 7.3.53: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1739301
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_Sutton,_Hampshire