Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III HX322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234539

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:04:30 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX322
MSN: NP-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caumont, Pas-de-Calais département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:49 hrs for an operation to Nürnberg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Modrow & Unteroffizier Schneider of the 2./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands at 02:07 hrs, in Heinkel He 219 G9+CK.

For the names and ages of the crew, see France-Crashes 39-45.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1091
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1942 W1164 158 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea w/o
14 September 1942 BB205 158 Sqn RAF 0 Ter Idzard, Friesland w/o
14 July 1943 HR720 158 Sqn RAF 1 Vorstenbosch, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 October 1943 LW296 158 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea off Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
5 January 1945 NR251 158 Sqn RAF 1 Haarle, Hellendoorn, Overijssel w/o