Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N172FG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234575

Date:Sunday 29 March 2020
Time:10:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fly Eagle Sport
Registration: N172FG
MSN: 17267586
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2818 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona Airport (KSEZ), Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Sedona, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she overflew the runway to check the windsock and established the wind favored runway 21. The pilot entered the traffic pattern and reported the airspeed on final was 68-70 knots and the flaps we set to 30°. The pilot reported that immediately after touchdown, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot stated full right rudder and brakes were applied to correct the situation; however, the airplane continued to veer, exited the paved runway surface, and flipped over.
The pilot stated the wind at the time of the accident was 130° at 9 knots, with variable gusts. A witness observed the landing and stated it looked like the airplane encountered windshear while in ground effect, and the airplane landed on the nose gear. The nose landing gear fork collapsed during the accident sequence and the pilot opined that the nose landing gear fork showed evidence of pre-existing cracks and corrosion.
NTSB Materials Laboratory evaluation of the nose landing gear fork showed no evidence of pre-existing cracks, corrosion, or indications of any pre-existing damage, such as cracking or corrosion. that would have contributed to premature fracture. The fracture features to the nose landing gear fork were indicative of fracture from overstress and likely the result of abnormal runway contact on landing.
The evidence is consistent with the witness observations that the pilot lost pitch control of the airplane during landing in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a landing on the nose gear and its subsequent collapse.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of pitch control while landing in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a collapsed nose gear and departure of the airplane from the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA115
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=172FG

Location