Incident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III CC-ATJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234597

Date:Tuesday 31 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Heliagro Ltda
Registration: CC-ATJ
MSN: 51321
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pucón airfield, SCPC -   Chile
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was set on fire in the early morning of March 31 2020, and set afire.
According to preliminary information, an unknown number of unknown persons entered in the airfield where the helicopter was located and set it on fire.

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-la-araucania/2020/03/31/incendio-destruye-helicoptero-en-pucon-se-trataria-de-un-hecho-intencional.shtml
https://twitter.com/mujeraraucania/status/1244968885721456640

Media: