Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II LL667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234601

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1944
Time:02:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL667
MSN: KO-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Common Farm, Witchford, near Ely, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:52 hrs for an operation to the railway yard at Rouen in the Seine-Maritime département, France.
On approach to RAF Witchford, the aircraft was shot down by intruder pilot Hauptmann Dietrich Puttfarken of the 5./KG 51, who was flying an Me 410 A-1/U2 from an airfield in the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Birnie RAFVR 173326 (NCO:1149223 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 April, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Jack Ferguson RAFVR 1591340 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant David Lloyd Jones RAFVR 975131 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Arnold Lepine Feldman RCAF J/92605 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Kerwin RAFVR 1540856 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William James Macmillan RCAF R/209012 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Edward Bailey RAFVR 1868473 [Killed]

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
2. https://115squadron-raf.be/crews/Lancaster%20Mk%20II%20-%20LL667%20-%20KO-R.html
3. Google Maps
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 1943 DS668 115 Sqn RAF 1 Ingrandes, Maine-et-Loire, Pays de la Loire w/o