Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL867,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234603

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1944
Time:02:25 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL867
MSN: A4-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Witchford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:52 hrs for an operation to the railway yard at Rouen in the Seine-Maritime département, France.
On approach to RAF Witchford, the aircraft was shot down by intruder pilot Oberleutnant Klaus Bieber of the 5./KG 51, who was flying an Me 410 A-1/U2 from an airfield in the Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Charlie Eddy MBE RNZAF NZ/39003 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Leslie Murphy RAFVR 2206546 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Albert Smith RAFVR 132712 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Harold Edward George Pugh RAF 658462 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Peter John Edward Maddox RAFVR 1334594 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Frank Langridge RAFVR 1812710 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Henry Bennis RCAF R/178351 [Killed]

Sources:

1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
2. https://115squadron-raf.be/crews/Lancaster%20Mk%20II%20-%20LL867%20-%20A4-J.html
3. Google Maps
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database