Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234605

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1944
Time:03:47 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:625 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME734
MSN: CF-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Kelstern, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kelstern, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:16 hrs for an operation to the railway yard at Rouen in the Seine-Maritime département, France.
While on short final to RAF Kelstern, the aircraft was shot down by intruder pilot Leutnant Wolfgang Wenning of the Stab II./KG 51, who was flying an Me 410 A-1/U2 from an airfield in the Netherlands.

This incident was witnessed from the ground by 625 Squadron crew. One of the air gunners later noted that this was undoubtly the most demoralising experience of their careers.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Joseph Patrick Cosgrove RCAF J/85244 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 October, 1940) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Alfred Bennett RAFVR 1149235 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Richard Arthur Mercer RAFVR 1320448 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Geoffrey Eugene Jeeves RAFVR 1390404 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Cyril Williams RAFVR 1396380 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Charles John Page RAFVR 1869699 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant David Henry Beechey RAFVR 1606782 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ME734
http://aircrewremembered.com/dowden-max-eugene-1.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database