Incident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger CF-BQS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234607

Date:Friday 19 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Hicks and Lawrence Ltd
Registration: CF-BQS
MSN: 3976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Northern Maine USA southeast of St. Pamphile, Quebec -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dunphy, NB
Destination airport:Maniwaki, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Former Navy Bomber Bu. No. 53914 became aerial application plane. Forced to land because of engine trouble [pilot survived].
After nearly 20 years plane salvaged and restored.

Sources:

https://www.newenglandaviationhistory.com/tag/tbm-avenger-accident-maine/
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=186643