Incident Piper PA-23-250 Apache G-ARLS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234608

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1975
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Apache
Owner/operator:James Patrick Ian Lloyd-Bostock
Registration: G-ARLS
MSN: 27-431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, WSW of the Nab Tower, 6 km off Bembridge, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bembridge, Isle of Wight (EGHJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-23-250 Apache: First civil registered 7/4/61 as G-ARLS. Registration cancelled 17/11/75. Between those two dates the history of the aircraft was as follows

7/4/61: First civil registered (C of R R7217/1) to Vigors Aviation Ltd., Oxford Airport, Kidlington, Oxfordshire (Vigors Aviation were the UK agents for Piper Aircraft at the time)
5/5/61: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale (presumably retrospectively, as the aircraft's record card notes "notified 4/10/61")
27/10/61: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R7217/2) to Michael Eustathiou. Ealing, London W5
1965: Aircraft briefly appeared in the feature film "You Must Be Joking! " Starring: Michael Callan (Lieutenant Tim Morton) Lionel Jeffries (Sergeant Major McGregor) Denholm Elliott (Captain Tabasco) Wilfrid Hyde-White (General Lockwood) (see link #5)
18/4/68: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale - although it seems that the registration was not updated for one day short of a year, as the aircraft's registration card notes "notified 17/4/69"
21/4/69: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R7217/3) to George Kershaw Ridley, Trustees of the Assets of the Grosvenor Estate, Eccleston, Chester, Cheshire
17/9/71: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
15/10/71: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R7217/4) to Sidney Walter Gerald Bullen, Haslemere, Surrey
8/8/72: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale (again, retrospectively, as not notified to the CAA until 11/8/72)
12/10/72: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R7217/5) to Lt-Col James Patrick Ian Lloyd-Bostock, Hurstpierpoint, Sussex
29/7/75: Written off (destroyed) when ditched in the sea off the Isle of Wight at location 50:39º N 01:00º W and subsequently sank there. Those co-ordinates would appear to put the location at which the Piper PA-23 ditched as being about 6 km off Bembridge, Isle of Wight, to the West-South-West of the Nab Tower. Cause of accident was believed to be engine failure caused by fuel starvation. There was a brief report of this incident in the press at the time (Belfast Telegraph - Wednesday 30 July 1975):
"PILOT RESCUED
Airman Lloyd Bostock (40) of Hassocks, Sussex was rescued by the minesweeper Iveston after the engine of his light aircraft failed and he plunged into the sea en route across the Channel from Shoreham to Jersey, yesterday."
17/11/75: Registration G-ARLS cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Belfast Telegraph - Wednesday 30 July 1975
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARLS-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARLS-2.pdf
4. G-ARLS at Elstree (EGTR) in 1965; https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1538599
5. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html
6. http://www.impdb.org/index.php?title=You_Must_Be_Joking!_(1965)#Piper_PA-23-250_Aztec
7. http://www.impdb.org/index.php?title=File:YMBJ_G-ARLS.jpg
8. http://www.impdb.org/index.php?title=File:YMBJ_Piper.jpg
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nab_Tower