Accident Cessna 337D Super Skymaster C-FYOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23461

Date:Sunday 3 August 1997
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337D Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Nelson Mountain Air Limited
Registration: C-FYOC
MSN: 337-1107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salmo, British Columbia, 11 nm SE -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Nelson, British Columbia
Destination airport:Nelson, British Columbia
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 337 aircraft departed Nelson, British Columbia, at 1313 Pacific daylight saving time (PDT) for a fire-patrol flight over the south-east region of British Columbia. The aircraft was crewed by a pilot and an observer, and they had been tasked by the British Columbia Forest Service to detect and report smoke or forest fires. The flight was uneventful for the first two hours, and at 1511 the pilot reported by radio to the Forest Service Fire Centre dispatcher that they were five nautical miles (nm) east of Salmo, heading north. Witnesses reported that at about 1518 they saw the aircraft fly at low level up a valley, commence a steep, left turn at the end of the valley, and crash into the mountain side. The aircraft was destroyed at impact, and the two occupants were fatally injured. There was no fire.

While the pilot was manoeuvring to avoid rising terrain, the aircraft stalled at a height which was insufficient to allow him to effect a recovery. Contributing to the accident was the reduced aircraft climb performance and the illusion created by the features of the surrounding terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A97P0211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1997P0491
http://web.archive.org/web/20050215172106/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1997/a97p0211/a97p0211.asp