Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I HK539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234613

Date:Saturday 25 March 1944
Time:00:21 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:626 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK539
MSN: UM-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neuwarendorf, Warendorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:41 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had left St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium at 22:16 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+EZ.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HK539
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1944 LM599 626 Sqn RAF 3 Westercelle, Celle, Niedersachsen w/o