Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720034,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234620

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:22:27 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720034
MSN: C9+DH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kreien, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stendal airfield, Sachsen-Anhalt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.
The aircraft was damaged in return fire from 51 Squadron Halifax MZ507, both aircraft crashing at Kreien.

(FF) Leutnant Friedhelm Wüstenhagen / killed
(Bf) Obergefreiter Hans Schipp / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
NVM (NJG5_I_037); Balss, PV
Google Maps