Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234630

Date:Sunday 23 April 1944
Time:00:16 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK710
MSN: KN-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km east of Soissons, Aisne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:00 hrs for an operation to Laon in Aisne.
The aircraft was brought down in a Schräge Musik attack, by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Johannes Hager of the 6./NJG 1, who had taken off from Saint-Dizier airfield in Haute-Marne, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+HP.
The aircraft engulfed in flames, six crew members managed to escape by parachute. It exploded into three large pieces at a height of 1,000 metres.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Kenneth Frank Pennington Bond RAF 40666 [Fatal Injury]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Victor H Clare RAF 1605068 [Evaded]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Charles William Hobgen RAF 171703 (NCO:1331663 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 March, 1944) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer John Arthur Grimer RAF 138336 (NCO:1804070 : Commission Gazetted Friday 24 September, 1943) [Evaded]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Robert E Johnson RAF 1575340 [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Matthew Alliso "Jock" Mason RAF 145305 (NCO:745905 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 June, 1943) [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer William Angus Jacks DFC RAF 145426 (NCO:1061396 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 June, 1943) [Evaded]

For the crew, see France-Crashes 39-45.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1212
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database