Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234650

Date:Saturday 4 October 1941
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5821
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 96 km north of Tripoli. -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Blenheim V5821: Took off for attack ground targets and Zuara airfield in Libya. 04/10/1941
Attacked by CR.42 fighters over the Mediterranean Sea and ditched 96 km N of Tripoli, Libya in French West Africa at 14:30 hrs.
Crew was picked up from a dinghy near Djerba a six days later and they was interned in Algeria Vichy territory. Released from internment at Nov 1942 after invasion of French North Africa.
Crew:
Sgt (1282690) Dennis Edward HAMLYN (pilot) RAFVR : Ok /POW
Sgt (Aus.404281) Charles Aubrey LATTER (Obs.) RAAF : Ok /POW
Sgt ???? D. WILLIAMS (WOp/AG) RAF : Ok /POW

Sources:

1.POW list
2.AIR81/9448
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.Blenheim production list
5.Henk Welting's Database