Incident HAL/HS-748 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234664

Date:Tuesday 31 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL/HS-748
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Agra-Kheria AFS (AGR) -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Agra-Kheria Air Force Station (AGR/VIAG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
It was during the takeoff phase of the aircraft that the crew noticed that one of the two turboprop engines had caught fire. The cargo plane was then at an altitude of 250 feet. An emergency landing procedure was immediately initiated. The HS-748 landed without incident despite an engine less.

Sources:

https://defpost.com/indian-air-force-avro-aircraft-conducts-emergency-landing-at-agra-air-base-after-engine-fire/
https://idrw.org/iaf-pilots-land-transport-aircraft-safely-after-engine-catches-fire/

Media: