Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior III G-WARU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234670

Date:Monday 11 April 2011
Time:9.:52 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior III
Owner/operator:Aviation Rentals
Registration: G-WARU
MSN: 28-42023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Leicester Airport (EGBG), Leicestershire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG), Leicestershire UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The left wing tip was damaged while taxing to the parking area when it collided with G-BTHI a Robinson R22 helicopter.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 7/2011 Ref: EW/G2011/04/10

Images:

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 26th August 2007

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 2nd September 2007