Accident Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator 42-52608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234676

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:22:04 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:448th BGp /715th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-52608
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Hopton near Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seething/AAF Sta.146, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was returning from an operation against Hamm in Germany, when it was shot down by intruder pilot Feldwebel Johann Trenke of the 6./KG 51, who was flying an Me 410 A-1/U2 from an airfield in the Netherlands. Lieutenant Cherry C Pitts and crew did not survive.

Sources:

1. Google Maps
2. 'The Last Blitz' by MacKay & Parry