Accident Consolidated B-24H-10-CF Liberator 42-64490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234677

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-10-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:453th BGp /735th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-64490
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:marsh land near Reydon, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Old Buckenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Cee-Gee II' was returning from an operation against Hamm in Germany, when it was shot down by intruder pilot Leutnant Wolfgang Wenning of the Stab II./KG 51, who was flying an Me 410 A-1/U2 from an airfield in the Netherlands. Both pilots went down with the machine, while the eight others bailed out. Three of them, however did not survive either. One landed in the sea and drowned, while the other two struck the ground with their parachute packs intact.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8781
Google Maps
'The Last Blitz' by MacKay & Parry