Incident Antonov An-148-100E RA-61711,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234683

Date:Thursday 2 April 2020
Time:c. 11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A148 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-148-100E
Owner/operator:Angara Airlines
Registration: RA-61711
MSN: 27015041011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Irkutsk Airport -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Destination airport:Talakan Airport (TLK/UECT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Angara Airlines flight 2G9411, an Antonov An-148, returned to land at Irkutsk Airport, Russia, after the aircraft suffered an engine failure.
The aircraft departed Irkutsk at 11:02 hours local time. It climbed to 21000 feet and leveled off. A holding pattern was flown to burn fuel and the aircraft made a safe landing back at Irkutsk at 12:19 hours.

Sources:

https://www.kp.ru/daily/27112.4/4189502/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/2g9411#244efab1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AGU9411/history/20200402/0303Z/UIII/UIII

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 2017 RA-61711 Angara Airlines 0 near Talakan min