Incident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-94744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234685

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:22:22 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:448th BGp /715th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-94744
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:railway embankment at Worlingham near Beccles, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seething/AAF Sta.146, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Seething, Norfolk
Narrative:
'Peggy Jo' was returning from an operation against Hamm in Germany, when it was shot down by intruder pilot Unteroffizier Eberhard Baier of the 6./KG 51, who was flying an Me 410 A-1/U2 from an airfield in the Netherlands. The starboard inner engine erupted in flames and the aircraft went into a dive. All ten crew members managed to escape by parachute.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Google Maps
'The Last Blitz' by MacKay & Parry