Incident Consolidated B-24J-50-CO Liberator 42-73497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234686

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:22:26 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-50-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:448th BGp /715th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-73497
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Seething / AAF Sta.146, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seething/AAF Sta.146, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Seething, Norfolk
Narrative:
'Vadie Raye' was returning from an operation against Hamm in Germany and on approach to RAF Seething, when it was severely damaged and set on fire by intruder pilot Leutnant Uwe Laass of the 5./KG 51, who was flying an Me 410 A-1/U2 from Soesterberg airfield in the Netherlands. The pilots managed to touch down at RAF Seething after two crew members had escaped by parachute, thus sparing the lives of all on board.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9116
'The Last Blitz' by MacKay & Parry
'Night of the Intruders: The Slaughter of Homeward Bound USAAF Mission 311'