Accident Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U2 420458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234689

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U2
Owner/operator:6./KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 420458
MSN: 9K+HP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ashby Hall Farm, Ashby St Mary's, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg/Eindhoven/Gilze-Rijen (the Netherlands)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off at 20:55 hrs with orders to attack USAAF bombers returning from the Hamm (Germany) raid, while the 'heavies' were on landing approach to their bases.

Return fire from a Liberator caused the demise of this intruder. Remains of the crew were so few that they did not warrant burial.

(FF) Leutnant Klaus Krüger
(Bf) Feldwebel Michael Reichardt

Sources:

'The Last Blitz' by MacKay & Parry page 339
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two