Accident Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U2 420314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234690

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:evening
Type:Messerschmitt Me 410 A-1/U2
Owner/operator:5./KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 420314
MSN: 9K+MN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off at 21:54 hrs for an intruder sortie over Cambridge in England.

The crew went missing under unknown circumstances. The pilot was Staffelkapitän of the 5. Staffel/KG 51 and a higly experienced Ritterkreuzträger.

(FF) Hauptmann Dietrich Puttfarken / missing in action
(Bf) Oberfeldwebel Willi Lux / missing in action

Sources:

'The Last Blitz' by MacKay & Parry pages 337 & 339
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1944 20005 5./KG 51 Luftwaffe 2 Windaspad at Oudendijk hamlet, Woudrichem, Noord-Brabant w/o