Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N636CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234691

Date:Thursday 2 April 2020
Time:18:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:N636CB LLC
Registration: N636CB
MSN: 172S12261
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chicago Executive Airport (PWK/KPWK), Wheeling, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Destination airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Chicago Executive Airport (PWK/KPWK), Chicago/Prospect Heights/Wheeling, Illinois.

Sources:

https://www.nbcchicago.com/news/local/plane-skids-off-runway-at-chicago-executive-airport/2249570/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N636CB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=636CB