Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-109915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234693

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:389th BGp /565th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-109915
MSN: EE-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:disintegrated over Cantley near Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hethel/AAF Sta.114 Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Hethel, Norfolk
Narrative:
The aircraft was returning from an operation against Hamm in Germany, when it was shot down by an Me 410 A-1/U2 of the II./KG 51 operating from an airfield in the Netherlands.
Lieutenant Wilkerson and four crew members survived by bailing out of the doomed bomber. Others had bailed out too, but were discovered dead with their parachute packs unopened.

Sources:

'The Last Blitz' by MacKay & Parry
Google Maps
'Night of the Intruders: The Slaughter of Homeward Bound USAAF Mission 311' by Ian McLachlan