Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI TB327,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234696

Date:Thursday 12 April 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XVI
Owner/operator:416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: TB327
MSN: DN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Meppen, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an armed recce operation, the aircraft was hit by Flak near Oldenburg and crashed on return. F/O. T.P. Dollery did not survive and was initially buried at Meppen. He now rests at the Holten War Cemetery in the Netherlands.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5556A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 1945 SM386 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 0 west of Huppel, Winterswijk, Gelderland w/o