Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GUMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23470

Date:Friday 28 April 2000
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters Eastern Ltd
Registration: C-GUMO
MSN: 1943
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Boyer, St-Charles de Bellechasse, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Canadian Helicopters Bell 206B (B06) helicopter was flying VFR over a river in the vicinity of St-Charles de Bellechasse. It hit some high-tension wires near Highway 279. The accident was reported by the Sûreté du Québec. The 3 occupants were uninjured, but the helicopter suffered major damage.

UPDATE 03-05-00: The TSB reports that the helicopter was making a low-altitude flight for the Wildlife Department as part of the duck census. After negotiating a bend in the Boyer River, the pilot was confronted with a very low high-tension line. He was unable to pass under or avoid it. The main rotor severed two wires. The pilot was nevertheless able to make a forced landing in a field. The pilot and the three passengers escaped unharmed. The damage to the blades was quite significant.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2000Q0209
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001
3. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 January 1996 C-GUMO Viking Helicopters 0 Sept-Iles airport sub
17 July 1996 C-GUMO Viking Helicopters 1 Ile René Levasseur (Relais Gabriel) unk