Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft M35 Bonanza N9883R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234708

Date:Wednesday 1 April 2020
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft M35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9883R
MSN: D-6454
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4727 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sequin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seguin, TX (0TX6)
Destination airport:Seguin, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the airplane's No. 3 cylinder indicated a cylinder head temperature (CHT) about 60° cooler than the other five cylinders. At 1,000 ft above ground level, the first power reduction was made from takeoff power to 2,500 rpm and 25 inches manifold pressure. The pilot reported a 'normal reduction' in fuel flow was made with the mixture control. Immediately, the pilot heard and felt a loud, continuous 'rhythmic banging' noise. The pilot noted the No. 3 cylinder CHT had reduced to 220° F; however, all other engine instrument indications remained in the normal range, and the engine still produced power.

The pilot decided to return to the airport and land. Once established on the final approach for the runway, the pilot concluded that the airplane was "high and fast.' The pilot reported he was committed to the landing even though he knew he would land "long and hot." After the touchdown, the rollout was 'completely under control,' but the groundspeed was 'fast.' The airplane crossed the end of the runway and traveled past the runway overrun area. The airplane came to a stop after impact with a fence. The pilot reported the engine continued to run until he shut it down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

A postaccident examination of the engine was performed and a small amount of metal was found in the oil filter; no other preimpact anomalies were noted with the engine. The cause of the noise as reported by the pilot and the low No. 3 cylinder CHT could not be determined based on the available evidence.

The accident is consistent with the pilot mismanaging his airspeed and glidepath during approach, which resulted in a precautionary landing too far down the runway at too high an airspeed to stop on the remaining runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of airspeed and glidepath during approach for a precautionary landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and a collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA140
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9883R

Location