Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7 3885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234725

Date:Monday 29 September 1941
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7
Owner/operator:1./Erg./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3885
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zuidwolde, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Esbjerg airfield (D)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Notlandung infolge Brennstoffmangel. The pilot performed an emergency-landing due to fuel shortage. The damage was assessed as 20%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0158&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm