Serious incident Airbus A320-216 (WL) EC-LYM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234738

Date:Sunday 27 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216 (WL)
Owner/operator:Iberia Express
Registration: EC-LYM
MSN: 5815
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Sunday, 27 May 2018, from 21:30 to 22:00, there were several losses of separation between aircraft in the Madrid CTR (control zone) as they were approaching the airport.
Before that, between 20:47 and 20:57, seven consecutive go-arounds occurred due to weather conditions; specifically, a sudden convective current that caused tailwind and wind shear. Due to the sudden change in wind speed and direction, the airport’s configuration was changed. The airport, which had been in a North Configuration before the event, changed to a South Configuration at 20:54.
The seven go-arounds, the adverse weather conditions and the change in the airport’s configuration complicated the air traffic management and gave rise to these losses of separation.

The third loss of separation involved Iberia Express flight IBS36BK, an Airbus A320-216 (EC-LYM) and Ryanair flight RYR54AH, a Boeing 737-800 (EI-FTY).
The controller informed the aircraft with callsign IBS36BK that the traffic ahead of it was heavy and gave it instructions to reduce its speed in order to maintain the distance between them.
By the time the aircraft with callsign RYR54AH intercepted the runway 18L localizer, it was already separated by less than 2 NM from the other aircraft. The controller informed it that there was traffic on the other runway, so at least one of the crews was aware of the presence of the other aircraft.
As in the previous losses of separation, the ground speed of both aircraft upon intercepting the localizer was in excess than 200 knots. In this loss of separation, the controller did not provide any type of instruction to the aircraft involved regarding what speed to maintain.
Since one aircraft was making the approach faster than the other, the distance between them gradually decreased.

The investigation has determined that these losses of separation were caused by the complex operational situation in the airspace of the Madrid TMA.
The following contributed to the incident:
- The unavailability of weather information tools that cover the entire airspace of the Madrid TMA.
- The sudden change in weather conditions, and specifically, in the wind speed and direction.
- The time needed to make the decision to change the runway configuration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-031/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC