Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234753

Date:Sunday 23 April 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:8./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750859
MSN: R4+GS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at around 00.05 - 00.20 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie) to engage the RAF Bomber Command Düsseldorf raid.
The aircraft following aerial combat, the three crew members perishing:

(FF) Leutnant Winfried Glaubitz / killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Helmut Hentschel / killed
(Bs) Obergefreiter August Pietruschka / killed

Sources:

Namentliche Verlustmeldung, via Michael Balss
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two